The ACA will multiply the number limited English proficiency individuals that have insurance and th
[…] Consumer Assistance Accessibility—DHHS Regulation 45 CFR § 155.205(c)

The Department of Health and Human Services is responsible for the regulations and standards associated with the Affordable Care Act and related Health Insurance Exchanges. 45 CFR § 155.205(c) sets up accessibility requirements for Health Exchanges for LEP patients. Specifically, Exchanges must provide oral interpretation, written translation and “tag lines” informing individuals of the availability of translation and interpreting services. 45 CFR § 155.205(c) states:

(c) Accessibility. Information must be provided to applicants and enrollees in plain language and in a manner that is accessible and timely to—
(2) Individuals who are limited English proficient through the provision of language services at no cost to the individual, including
(i) Oral interpretation;
(ii) Written translations; and
(iii) Taglines in non-English languages indicating the availability of language services.”

 

What is the Threshold For Providing Language Services Under ACA?

The threshold to provide translation and interpreting for LEP patients is more than 10% of non-English speaking individuals in a county. However, those LEP individuals must belong to the same language group.